Governors

Our governing body plays a vital role in achieving the aims of our school, driving standards forwards and preparing our pupils for their future. As a governing body we provide strategic leadership and

As governors we agree the strategic priorities, aims and objectives for the school and set policies, plans and targets in order to achieve them.

 accountability, with three key functions to our role:

  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent
  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction

Our governors monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making and act as a source of challenge and support to the headteacher. 

All of our governors bring with them a range of different skills and experiences. Decisions are taken by the whole Governing Body but to make the best use of everyone’s time and expertise, governors also join committees. Committees work on particular aspects of school life and present their recommendations to the Governing Body for approval or discussions.

Our committees are: 

- finance & staffing

- health & safety

- pay

- teaching & learning 

The Governing Body consists of:

Parent Governors (2)– elected from and by parents.

Local Authority Governor (1) – nominated by Leicestershire County Council.

Staff Governor (1)– member of staff elected by colleagues.

Co-opted Governors  (5)– appointed by the Governing Body on the basis that they have the skills required to contribute to the effective governance and success of the school.

Associate members – are not governors and do not have a vote at the full governing body meetings, however they are entitled to attend those meetings.

Head Teacher

Clerk to the Governors (1) - non-voting position, advises governors regarding legislation and minutes meetings

 Becoming a Governor

Constitution of the Ravenhurst Governing Body

 

Type Name Start of Term End of Term Attendance at full Governors meetings
Co-opted (Chair) Mrs Val Moore 10/05/2016 09/05/2020 Full attendance
Co-opted (Vice Chair) Mrs Helen Hall 13/02/2015 12/02/2019 Full attendance
Headteacher (Ex-officio) Mrs Keily Stretton n/a n/a n/a
Co-opted Mr Neil Browne 27/11/2018 26/11/2022 Full attendance
Co-opted Vacant n/a n/a n/a
Co-opted Mrs Claire Smith 26/01/2018 25/01/2022 Full attendance
LA Mrs Julie Shaw 15/06/2017 14/06/2021 Full attendance
Staff Mr Mark Poole 25/01/2018 24/01/2022 Full attendance
Parent Mr Rakesh Patel 16/04/2018 15/04/2022 Full attendance
Parent Mrs Katy Redford 27/11/2018 26/11/2022 Full attendance
Associate member Mrs Kim Peet 17/02/2018 17/02/2022 n/a

Committee Membership

  

Headteacher Performance Management
Member

Attendance

Val Moore (Chair) Full
Helen Hall Full
Julie Shaw Full

 

Staff Performance Management
Member

Attendance

Helen Hall (Chair) Full
Neil Brown N/A
Val Moore Full
Claire Smith N/A

 

Finance and Staffing
Member

Attendance

Val Moore (Chair) Full
Helen Hall Full
Julie Shaw Full

 

Teaching and Learning
Member

Attendance

Julie Shaw (Chair) Full
Val Moore Full
Helen Hall Full
Katy Redford Full

 

Health and Safety
Member

Attendance

Mark Poole (Chair) Full
Neil Brown Full
Eddie McMillan Full
Kim Peet Full
Katy Redford Full
Claire Smith Full

 Members of the Governing Body who have resigned in the past 12 months

Type Name Resignation date
Co-opted Mr Rob Goodenough 26/11/18
Co-opted Talent Nyandoro 03/09/19